News & Results >

Results – NNM – 5km (Botanic Drive Newborough)

News & Results

Results – NNM – 5km (Botanic Drive Newborough)

10th May 2017
View Gallery For This Event

Location: Botanic Gardens Newborough
Course Marker – Bruce Salisbury
Timekeeping and Clubrooms – Andrew Legge, Karen Graham, Bryan
Cake

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ ATHLETICS REPORT FOR THURSDAY MARCH 28TH

NNM BOTANICAL GARDENS 5KM HANDICAP

The Newborough Botanical Gardens 5km handicap last Thursday was dominated by an all female trio – Helen Whitby, Michelle Colwell and Alison Whiter.

Whilst first and second placed Helen and Michelle have been participating regularly, producing fairly consistent times, varying a little from week to week mostly due to course terrain, third placed Alison Whiter, however, has had long absences from Thursday handicap competition and so is on the come-back trail towards her results of previous years.

Amongst the rest of the field of runners, Tom Irvine produced a noticeably strong result, running a handicap time of 29:32 off a nine minute handicap and therefore earning a corrected time of 20:32 – more than 2 minutes faster than last time he ran this course.

Amongst the junior participants in the 5km event, Arlia Whitehead and Miles Verschuur are continuing to run impressively.

The outright fastest trio of both sexes were: Kaye Frost 22:43, Liz Kenney 24:59, Arlia Whitehead 25:07, Glenn Graham 19:29, Darrel Cross 20:29 and Tom Irvine 20:32.

This Thursday’s (4/4/19) handicap event is the Rose Rumble 5km from the intersection of Hickox  Street and Rose Avenue, Traralgon at 6pm. The intermediate and  junior events on offer are 2.5km and 1.3km respectively.

RESULTS (5KM HANDICAP):

Helen Whitby 33:59, Michelle Colwell 34:00, Alison Whiter 30:59, Ann Bomers 37:22, Tom Irvine 20:32, Peter grixti 31:17, Alfie Warner 25:29, John Jervis 39:56, Rob Embleton 32:36, Allison Triggs 32:46, Michael Walker 24:49, Phil Mayer 25:46, Jason Irvine 26:31, Tania Whitehead 28:35, Kaye Livingstone 27:53, Teresa Dixon 26:27, Kaye Frost 22:43, Liz Kenney 24:59, Arlia Whitehead 25:07, Darrel Cross 20:29, Georgia Pearson 25:17, Tony Arrowsmith 21:53, Miles Verschuur 21:12, Glenn Graham 19:29, Edi Murat 25:46, Pete Sanders 28:27.

TRAINING RUN/WALK (5KM):

Belinda Heafield 50:25, Kathy Quinn 54:52, Debbie Henry 54:52.

Gallery

Sign Up to our Newsletter

Stay up to date with all upcoming events,
news and interesting topics.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.