22/10/2015-Rail_Trail 5kM

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT 22/10/2015

RAIL TRAIL 5KM

The Harrier’s new Rail Trail 5km course was a resounding success, attracting a large field of participants last Thursday.

The handicap component of the race was won by the talented junior athlete, Jack Murray in 21 minutes 33 seconds.

Second and third place-getters were Sarah Hill, 30:52 and Lee Graham, 24:26.

New to the Harriers this week was Cynthia Langan, 26:38. Cynthia also managed to finish fifth out of a field of 51 runners, a stirling inaugural result.

A stand-out result amongst a competitive field was Peter Evans’ fourth handicap placing in 17:35. This is a resounding performance, faster than any Traralgon Harrier at a Thursday event for a long while and suggests shades of Peter’s form of several years ago when he was one of the club’s dominant runners.

The fastest outright male and female runners were Peter Evans, 17:35, Riley Evans, 18:08, Tyler Morley, 18:42, Molly Irvine, 20:40, Georgia Pearson, 22:52 and Sue Elsdon, 23:03.

This Thursday’s (29/10/2015) race is the Clarkes Road 6km, beginning near a reservoir on a dirt track to the right about 500m up Clarkes road from the intersection with Sanders Road and Mattingly Hill Road. Starting time is 6pm.

Newcomers are encouraged to join in.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:
Pos  Name  Time
1  Jack Murray  21:33
2  Sarah Hill  30:52
3  Lee Graham  24:26
4  Peter Evans  17:35
5  Cynthia Langan  26:38
6  Tyler Morley  18:42
7  Michael Duck  21:53
8  Colby Morley  19:07
9  Georgia Callaway  25:17
10  Guri Soni  29:29
11  Chris Vallak  24:31
12  Michael Walker  22:42
13  Bob Bickett  26:45
14  Miranda Chapman  25:47
15  Jeff Xu  24:51
16  Tom Northe  21:56
17  Jason Irvine  24:58
18  Biasi Silvestro  20:59
19  Sue elsdon  13:03
20  Kaye Livingstone  25:07
21  Riley Evans  18:08
22  Belinda Heafield  29:11
23  Belinda Ruff  33:12
24  Tania Whitehead  23:14
25  Bryan Cake  19:17
26 Mark Van Der Meulen  22:20
27  Owen Notting  22:21
28  Lance Thomas  22:27
29  Molly Irvine  20:40
30  Georgia Pearson  22:52
31  Steve McLeod  19:58
32  Jenny Northe  22:59
33  Col Metcalf  27:04
34  Neil Firmin  22:07
35  Anne Johnson  29:08
36  Barry Higgins  29:09
37  Charlie Twomey  20:20
38  Mandy Ellis  31:34
39  Andrew Legge  22:38
40  Pete Sanders  21:49
41  Carly Lanigan  35:03
42  Glenn Graham  21:08
43  Diana Van Rhine  30:12
44  Helen Whitby  30:16
45  Todd Houghton  27:30
46  Rob Preston 21:47
47  Mark Peek  29:19
48  Anna Orr  27:29
49  Michelle Sawyer  28:48
50  Matthew Briggs  30:13
51  Karen Graham  27:03
WALKERS:
1 Ian Heafield.
JUNIOR RUNNERS -3km:
1 Ahlia Whitehead  14:41