News & Results >

Results – Park Lane / Smith Street – 5km

News & Results

Results – Park Lane / Smith Street – 5km

10th May 2017

Location:
Park Lane Traralgon, near the Old Service Station

Course Marker:
Diana Van Rhine

Timekeeping and Clubrooms:
Sandra Byrne, Michael Walker, Molly Irvine

(Intermediate Race 3.3km & Jun Race 1.2km)

Race Report

Last Thursday night’s run saw 30 dedicated runners complete a cold and blustery 5km three-lap course. The course took runners along Park Lane, up and around Morgan Drive and back down Strathcole Drive, Traralgon.

The first three runners on handicap this week was again the ever-improving Darrel Cross 21:53, followed by Ann Bomers 35:03 and Kate Mayer finishing third on handicap in a time of 27:38.

For the males, the fastest three times on non-handicap were Glenn Graham 20:58, who managed to outrun the speedy young gun Miles Verschuur 21:46, and third place went to Darrel Cross 21:53 who trailed behind by a mere 7 seconds.

Fastest females for the night on non-handicap were 3 of the greats from the club, Karen Graham 24:14, Kay Frost 25:16 and Liz Kenney who completed the course in 26 minutes flat, respectively. Both Kay and Liz are members of the 2019 Traralgon Harriers Division 3 cross-country team who brought home first-place at the recent Athletics Victoria Sandown Road Relays and both ladies continue to represent the club proudly.

For the juniors, it was siblings Nicholas and Ameli Krafft-Murat who completed the 3.4km (2-lap) junior run course in times of 23:51 and 31:10, with their mother Myra Krafft also completing 2-laps in a time of 31:12, respectively.

Tonight’s run (18th July) is The Avenue 6km course, which starts at Sanctuary Lake located off Morgan Drive, Traralgon.  Visit www.traralgonharriers.org.au for additional information and upcoming events. 

6km Run Results:

Darrel Cross (21:53), Ann Bomers (35:03), Kate Mayer (27:38), Phill Mayer (27:39), Mick Jackson (25:40), Miles Verschuur (21:46), Jason Irvine (27:54), Marlon Misfud (22:56), Glenn Graham (20:58), Liz Kenney (26:00), Kris Vallak (26:00), Warren Shields (26:01), Tom Irvine (27:12), Karen Graham (24:14), Kaye Frost (25:16), Kaye Livingstone (28:18), Gerard Callinin (25:20), Steve McLeod (23:22), Barry Higgins (32:12), Michael Tripodi (24:13), Bryan Cake (24:44), Georgia Callaway (29:48), Mandy Ellis (34:34), Edi Murat (26:40), Ruth Duljas (36:34), Ian Heafield (36:19), Bob Duljas (36:35)

Junior/Training Run (3.4km) Results:

Nicholas Krafft-Murat (23:51), Ameli Krafft-Murat (31:10), Myra Krafft (31:12)

Sign Up to our Newsletter

Stay up to date with all upcoming events,
news and interesting topics.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.