Results on the 6 Hour and 50km Events

Results on the 6 Hour and 50km Events

6 Hour Winners

Table 34 6 Hour Winners 1996 to 2012

Year Male Winner Distance KM Female Winner Distance KM
1996 Ian Cornthwaite 79.4 Dawn Parris 58
1997 Kelvin Marshall 73.5 Linda Meadows 75.9
1998 Peter Grixti 61.5 Dawn Parris 59.8
1999 Bruce Salisbury 63.5 Shirley Young 50.4
2000 Kelvin Marshall 67.8
2001 Warren Holst 75.7 Shirley Young 59.3
2002 Jevvan McPhee 71.4 Lee Graham 60.4
2003 Roger Maximiw 75.7 Sandra Howorth 48.9
2004 Malcolm Grimmet 69.9 Dawn Parris 47.6
2005 Malcolm Grimmet 70.0 Julie Hooper-Childs 64.4
2006 Kelvin Marshall 69.3 Shirley Young 47.51
2007 Malcolm Grimmet 65.75 Sarah Drummond 55.25
2008 Lachlan Frazer 68.548 Michelle Thompson 55.323
2009 Malcolm Gamble 73.035 Michelle Thompson 55.323
2010 Malcolm Gamble 67.250 Bernadette Benson 70.406
2011 Chris Kelly 65.2 Anna Orr 52.998
2012 Malcolm Gamble 72.217 Isobel Bespalov 64.79

 

50km Winners

Table 35 50km Winners 1996 to 2012

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1996 Ian Cornthwaite 3.28.50 Sandra Timmer-Arends 3.59.13
1997 Ian Cornthwaite 3.05.52 Sandra Timmer-Arends 3.38.18
1998 Ian Twite 3.41.58 Sandra Timmer-Arends 3.42.23
1999 Kelvin Marshall 3.37.30 June Petrie 4.16.52

 

Table 35 Continued

2000 Ian Twite 3.51.37
2001 John Mackenzie 3.27.01 Shirley Young 4.55.2
2002 Roger Maximiw 3.55.16 Peta Mullens 4.30.42
2003 Roger Maximiw 3.35.20
2004 Shannon Bar 3.44.06
2005 Malcolm Grimmet 3.05.14 Sandra Timmer-Arends 4.06.48
2006 David Criniti 3.07.13 Sandra Timmer-Arends 4.32.45
2007 Ron Schwebel 4.06.14 Sarah Drummond 5.20.20
2008 John Mackenzie 3.39.47 Michelle Thompson 5.21.20
2009 Ron Schwebel
2010 Ian Cornthwaite 3.55.23 Bernadette Benson 4.12.09
2011 Ryan Wissmer 3.23.04 Anna Orr 5.32.08
2012 Chief Brabon 3.53.57 Isobel Bespalov 4.31.43

Sign Up to our Newsletter

Stay up to date with all upcoming events,
news and interesting topics.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.