14/07/2016 Stockdale Road 5km

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 14 JULY 2016

____________________________________________

Stockdale Road 5KM

 The Traralgon Harriers weekly run took off from the clubrooms last Thursday night for the Stockdale Road 5km course. With the monthly club dinner being held after the run, the to be scrumptious aroma of fresh, hot pizza brought 32 runners out for the chilly night, including junior runner Greta Laws completing the 2.2km course in a time of 17:57 with her trusty grandmother Helen.

The first three home on handicap for the night were Steve Oates 22:18, Susan Poole 29:24 and Kayla Gallert 22:37 who all continue to show improvements in their running and this shows as their times are decreasing with each and every week.

It was a close battle between the three fastest runners of the night with harriers’ legend Ian “Corny” Cornthwaite taking the victory in a time of 19:38. Second was Glenn Graham in 20:03, with Glenn Crawford finishing in third place, with another speedy time of 20:08, just a mere 5 seconds behind.

For the females it was a dead heat with both Molly Irvine and Jenny Northe finishing in times of 22:28, respectively, with third place going to Kayla Gallert in 22:37.

Next week’s run is the Breed Street/Agnes Brereton Park 5km course, which starts near the Traralgon netball courts located on Breed Street, Traralgon. The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Pos  Name Actual Time
1  Steve Oates 0:22:18
2  Susan Poole 0:29:24
3  Kayla  Gallert 0:22:37
4  Tony Arrowsmith 0:20:38
5  Michelle Colwell 0:31:00
6  Jason Irvine  0:25:05
7  Glenn  Crawford  0:20:08
8  Bob Bickett   0:27:18
9  Tim Buckley   0:28:25
10  Jenny Northe   0:22:28
11   Chris Vallak   0:24:36
12   Angela Northover  0:29:37
13   Peter Grixti 0:29:47
14   Glenn Graham 0:20:03
15    Gary Fox  0:23:24
16   Barry Higgins 0:29:25
17   Steve McLeod 0:20:30
18   Ian Cornthwaite  0:19:38
19   Andrew Legge 0:23:39
20   Lynda Jones 0:31:43
21   Georgia Pearson 0:24:05
22   Georgia Callaway 0:28:28
23   Molly Irvine 0:22:28
24   Bob Duljas 0:28:29
25   Kathy Quinn 0:36:58
26   Biasi Silvestro 0:27:23
27   Helen Reeves 0:39:46
Walkers/Training Run
1 Meagan Harper 0:22:07
2 Debbie Henry 0:22:07
3 Ray Ellis 0:22:07
Junior Run  2.2 km
5 Greta Laws 0:17:57
6 Helen Whitby 0:17:57