16/03/2017 Clarkes Road

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 16/3/2017

CLARKES ROAD 6KM

 Last weeks handicap race was the rollicking Clarkes Road 6km course at Hazelwood North.

Mostly on gravel roads, the route passes through undulating bushland and plantations before a sustained and mentally difficult climb to the finish.

Forty-seven runners and walkers completed varying distances with some strong results amongst the finishers.

First and second amongst the leaders in the handicap 6km were Susan Poole and Marieka Reilly in adjusted times of 33 minutes 26 seconds and 27:30 – with just four seconds between them, obviously a close finishing duel. Marieka is running especially strongly, overcoming a 9 min. 30 sec. handicap to not only claim second but to also run the quickest time outright by a female.

 Darrel Cross and Biasi Silvestro continued their hotly contested battles of recent weeks finishing a mere ten seconds apart and producing the fastest times overall, 25:36 and 25:46 respectively.

 Further back in the field, Tim Buckley and Teresa Dixon  have been sustaining reliably consistent results, finishing in the top third of the field and about one minute apart for several weeks.

 The fastest females and males  outright for the 6km event were: Marieka Reilly 27:30, Karen Graham 28:25, Melissa Jones 29:52, Biasi Silvestro 25:36, Darrel Cross 25:46 and Tony Arrowsmith 26:06.

 This Thursday’s (23/3/2017) race is the Water Tower 5km handicap beginning from the Harriers’ clubrooms near the corner of Douglas Parade and Grubb Avenue, Traralgon at 6pm.

Please arrive in time to register and warm up.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

Name Time
Susan Poole  33:26
Marieka Reilly  27:30
Biasi Silvestro  25:36
Darrel Cross  25:46
Tim Buckley  32:19
Teresa Dixon  31:35
Warren Shields  29:17
Tony Arrowsmith  26:06
Melissa Jones  29:52
Simon Hemming  35:06
Georgia Calloway  33:37
Glenn Crawford  26:40
Liz Kenney  30:47
Belinda Heafield  37:50
Karen Graham  28:25
Mandy Ellis  39:33
Andrew Legge  30:06
Gary Fox  30:08
Allison Triggs  38:14
Steve McLeod  26:36
Ian Heafield  38:57
Brad Harkin  29:33
Ann Bomers  44:06
Chris Vallak  32:08
Jazmine Sanders  41:42
Phil Mayer  32:18
Peter Grixti  39:37
Tania Whitehead  32:46
Barry Higgins  38:53
Sue Elsdon  33:01
Grant Hilton  45:23
Cheryl Thomas  34:51
Edi Murat  31:36
Pete Sanders  30:45
John Jervis  47:00
Michelle Colwell  44:13
Ray Ellis  54:55

 

6km WALK: Name Time
Carol Summersgill  1:02:00
Denise Twite  1:02:00
5km RUN:
Sarah Hill  35:22
4km RUN/WALK:
Barry Summersgill  22:32
Cianta Mateo  24:37
Todd Houghton  25:34
Kathy Quinn  31:55
Debbie Henry  32:02
Bruce Salisbury  36:25
Mick Bridle  NA

 

Clark’s Road, Hazelwood North 6KM  
Summer Run No. 20        
Place Name Handicap Time – Time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Susan Poole 0.025648148 0.002431 0.023217593
2 Marieka Reilly 0.025694444 0.006597 0.019097222
3 Biasi Silvestro 0.027847222 0.010069 0.017777778
4 Darrel Cross 0.027962963 0.010069 0.017893519
5 Tim Buckley 0.028344907 0.005903 0.02244213
6 Teresa Dixon 0.028530093 0.006597 0.02193287
7 Warren Shields 0.028668981 0.008333 0.020335648
8 Tony Arrowsmith 0.028888889 0.010764 0.018125
9 Melissa Jones 0.029074074 0.008333 0.020740741
10 Simon Hemming 0.029236111 0.004861 0.024375
11 Georgia Callaway 0.029247685 0.005903 0.023344907
12 Glenn Crawford 0.029282407 0.010764 0.018518519
13 Liz Kenney 0.029710648 0.008333 0.021377315
14 Belinda Heafield 0.02974537 0.003472 0.026273148
15 Karen Graham 0.029803241 0.010069 0.019733796
16 Mandy Ellis 0.029895833 0.002431 0.027465278
17 Andrew Legge 0.029930556 0.009028 0.020902778
18 Gary Fox 0.029953704 0.009028 0.020925926
19 Allison Triggs 0.030023148 0.003472 0.026550926
20 Steve McLeod 0.030277778 0.011806 0.018472222
21 Ian Heafield 0.030520833 0.003472 0.027048611
22 Brad Harkin 0.030590278 0.010069 0.020520833
23 Ann Bomers 0.030625 0 0.030625
24 Chris Vallak 0.030648148 0.008333 0.022314815
25 Jazmine Sanders 0.030694444 0.001736 0.028958333
26 Phill Mayer 0.030763889 0.008333 0.022430556
27 Peter Grixti 0.030983796 0.003472 0.027511574
28 Tania Whitehead 0.031087963 0.008333 0.02275463
29 Barry Higgins 0.031168981 0.004167 0.027002315
30 Sue Elsdon 0.031261574 0.008333 0.022928241
31 Grant Hilton 0.031516204 0 0.031516204
32 Cheryl Thomas 0.031840278 0.007639 0.024201389
33 Edi Murat 0.032013889 0.010069 0.021944444
34 Pete Sanders 0.032118056 0.010764 0.021354167
35 John Jervis 0.032638889 0 0.032638889
36 Michelle Colwell 0.034178241 0.003472 0.030706019
37 Ray Ellis 0.038136574 0 0.038136574
6 Km Walk
1 Carol Summersgill 0.043055556
2 Denise Twite 0.043055556
5 Km Training Run
3 Sarah Hill 0.024560185
4 Km Run/Walk
4 Barry Summersgill 0.015648148
5 Cianta Mateo 0.017094907
6 Todd Houghton 0.01775463
7 Kathy Quinn 0.022164352
8 Debbie Henry 0.02224537
9 Bruce Salisbury 0.025289352
10 Mike Bridle