16/06/2016 Rangeview Drive 5km

Rangeview Drive, Traralgon 5km.

Thirty nine intrepid runners and walkers faced-up to Winter’s gloom and tackled the Rangeview Drive 5km Harriers’ race from St. Gabrielle Primary School in Traralgon’s North-east.

 On a handicap basis the 5km event was won by Michelle Colwell in a corrected time of 29 minutes 42 seconds.

Second place was clinched by Peter Grixti, 29:22 now back to his previous top four finishing form.

Talented youngster Kayla Gallert  ran strongly off a 10 minute handicap to take out third place in 22:32.

The fastest three females of the race included Molly Irvine, 20:41, Karen Graham, 21:53 and Jenny Northe, 22:25.

Hillary Meyer, in fine running form at the moment, appears to have been keeping something in reserve for the 10 km Athletics Victoria Cross Country race at Bundoora just two days later.

The three fastest males comprised Glenn Graham, 19:23, Steve McLeod, 20:22 and Pete Sanders, 20:27.

 This Thursday’s (23/6/16) event is the Tennis Courts 5km from the corner of Davidson and Franklin Streets, Traralon. Starting time is 5:50pm for the “early starters”.

There is also an intermediate race of 2.5km and a junior race of 1km on offer.

The Traralgon Harriers’ invite the public to make the most of their running events in line with the club’s aims of promoting mental and physical health and fitness whilst also catering for more competitive individuals. Thursday’s running events are a motivational opportunity for runners and walkers wanting to exercise and also a chance for serious athletes to have a mid-week hit-out or time trial as an important part of their training program.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:
Pos  Name  Time
1 Michelle Colwell  29:42
2 Peter Grixti  29:22
3 Kayla Gallert  22:32
4 Bob Bickett  26:45
5 Angelina Diamente  25:03
6 Darrel Cross  21:07
7 Tim Buckley  28:11
8 Paul Odgers  29:11
9 Phil Mayer  24:23
10 Glenn Graham  19:23
11 Jenny Northe  22:25
12 Chris Vallak  24:25
13 Pete Sanders  20:27
14 Molly Irvine  20:41
15 Ian Heafield  29:43
16 Andrew Legge  23:44
17 Helen Whitby  27:44
18 Lynda Jones  30:50
19 Edi Murat  22:51
20 Karen Graham  21:53
21 Gary Fox  22:59
22 Biasi Silvestro  22:18
23 Steve McLeod  20:22
24 Tania Whitehead  24:26
25 Hillary Meyer  23:33
26 Barry Higgins  29:36
27 Bob Duljas  28:19
28 Allison Triggs  32:23
29 Mandy Ellis  32:31
30 Steve Oates  25:31
31 Georgia Pearson  24:32
32 Anne Johnson  31:54
33 Michelle Sawyer  28:38
34 Megan Harper  32:33
35 Angela Harkin  40:09
36 Diana Van Rhine 34:22
WALKERS (3.4km):
1 Ray Ellis  31:34
JUNIORS (1.2km):
1 Analise Krafft-Murat 8:00
2 Nicolas Krafft-Murat 8:14