Railway Reserve 6 km 14/1/2016

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 14.01.16

It was a sad start to the first run back for 2016, as the Harriers held a minute silence to remember the life of Doris Ellis. She was a fantastic runner back in her day and volunteered at the club for many years, earning herself a life membership. The weather was very kind to us for the Traralgon Railway Reserve 6 km run, with rain prior to the start and as the last runner crossed the line the clouds returned for another burst.

We welcomed father and son, Glynn and Kyle Whateley who both ran fantastic times and also made our top three on handicap. Krista Landels also joined us for the first time finishing in a time of 48.34, we look forward to Krista, Kyle and Glynn joining us for the rest of the summer series. It is always great to see kids coming to have a go with Jazmine Sanders running 4 km in 24.02. There were also some old faces reappear this week with Trevor Preston and Madelon Lane returning for a run with us.

This week’s run saw Anna Cardillo in 33.02 cross the line as first female on handicap followed by Kathryn Preston in 26.07 and Belinda Heafield in 34.23. The male runners led by Glynn Whateley in 34.12, Chris Vallak in 30.02 and Kyle Whateley in third in a time of 30.03.

It was nearly a father-son first and second fastest to the finish line this week with Riley Evans, Ian Cornthwaite and Pete Evans coming home with times of 22.20, 23.43 and 23.45, respectively. Fastest ladies home were Kathryn Preston in 26.07, Karen Graham in 26.41 and Molly Irvine in 27.29.

Next week’s run is 6 km at Clarke’s Road, at 5.50 pm. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Handicap results:
Name  Time
Riley Evans 22.2
Ian Cornthwaite  23:43
Peter Evans  23:45
Glenn Graham  23:53
Colby Morley  25:12
Steve McLeod  25:48
Andrew Legge  26:03
Kathryn Preston  26:07
Karen Graham  26:41
Tyler Morley  27:06
JP Meyer  27:27
Molly Irvine  27:29
Mark Van Der Meulen  27:40
Gary Fox  28:36
Sue Elsdon  28:50
Edi Murat  28:56
Pete Sanders  29:57
Chris Vallak  30:02
Kyle Whateley  30:03
Robbie Preston  30:03
Michael Walker  30:25
Sandra Timmer-Arends  31:22
Allan Timmer-Arends  31:39
Jason Irvine  32:12
Jeff Xu  32:19
Phill Mayer  32:54
Anna Cardillo  33:02
Michelle Sawyer  33:48
Col Metcalf  33:57
Glen Whateley  34:12
Belinda Heafield  34:23
Barry Higgins  35:40
Bob Duljas  36:00
Allison Triggs  37:08
Helen Whitby  38:09
Diana Van Rhine  38:11
Michelle Colwell  39:17
Peter Reeves  39:52
Mandy Ellis  40:35
Belinda Ruff  46:11
Anne Davidson  46:53
Krista Landels  48:34
Place                                                                  Name Clock   Handicap Time
1 Anna Cardillo 0.02537037 0.002430556 0.022939815
2 Kathryn Preston 0.027164352 0.009027778 0.018136574
3 Glen Whateley 0.027222222 0.003472222 0.02375
4 Belinda Heafield 0.027349537 0.003472222 0.023877315
5 Chris Vallak 0.027453704 0.006597222 0.020856481
6 Kyle Whateley 0.027465278 0.006597222 0.020868056
7 Peter Reeves 0.027685185 0 0.027685185
8 Michelle Colwell 0.027974537 0.000694444 0.027280093
9 Riley Evans 0.028009259 0.0125 0.015509259
10 Andrew Legge 0.028159722 0.010069444 0.018090278
11 Allison Triggs 0.028217593 0.002430556 0.025787037
12 Mark Van Der Meulen 0.028240741 0.009027778 0.019212963
13 Colby Morley 0.028263889 0.010763889 0.0175
14 Peter Evans 0.028298611 0.011805556 0.016493056
15 Sue Elsdon 0.028356481 0.008333333 0.020023148
16 Glenn Graham 0.028391204 0.011805556 0.016585648
17 Edi Murat 0.028425926 0.008333333 0.020092593
18 Karen Graham 0.028599537 0.010069444 0.018530093
19 Gary Fox 0.028888889 0.009027778 0.019861111
20 Barry Higgins 0.028935185 0.004166667 0.024768519
21 Jason Irvine 0.028958333 0.006597222 0.022361111
22 Ian Cornthwaite 0.028969907 0.0125 0.016469907
23 Jeff Xu 0.029039352 0.006597222 0.02244213
24 Phill Mayer 0.029444444 0.006597222 0.022847222
25 Michael Walker 0.029456019 0.008333333 0.021122685
26 Col Metcalf 0.029479167 0.005902778 0.023576389
27 Tyler Morley 0.029583333 0.010763889 0.018819444
28 Steve McLeod 0.029722222 0.011805556 0.017916667
29 JP Meyer 0.029826389 0.010763889 0.0190625
30 Molly Irvine 0.029849537 0.010763889 0.019085648
31 Mandy Ellis 0.030613426 0.002430556 0.02818287
32 Sandra Timmer-Arends 0.030810185 0.009027778 0.021782407
33 Bob Duljas 0.030902778 0.005902778 0.025
34 Allan Timmer-Arends 0.031006944 0.009027778 0.021979167
35 Michelle Sawyer 0.031111111 0.007638889 0.023472222
36 Helen Whitby 0.031354167 0.004861111 0.026493056
37 Diana Van Rhine 0.031377315 0.004861111 0.026516204
38 Pete Sanders 0.0315625 0.010763889 0.020798611
39 Belinda Ruff 0.032071759 0 0.032071759
40 Anne Davidson 0.03255787 0 0.03255787
41 Robbie Preston 0.033368056 0.0125 0.020868056
42 Krista Landels 0.033726852 0 0.033726852
Training Runs – 6KM
1 Trevor Preston 0.021678241
2 Madelon Lane 0.025034722
Training Run – 4KM
1 Jazmine Sanders 0.016689815
Training Walk – 2KM
1 Helen Reeves 0.01462963